Loading...

Italian Study Visa

Application

Italian Study Visa

In order to study in Italy, you are required to have a valid student Schengen Visa.

 

You are responsible for staying informed about the specific requirements of your study visa and lodging the appropriate application materials with the Italian Consulate.

 

Please refer to the instructions listed when completing the study visa application.

 

We highly recommend that you start to work on gathering your materials as soon as possible.

 

 

Italian Consulates

The Italian Study Visa process is administered in the US by a consulate offices located throughout the country. Each consulate office administers student visas in a slightly different way. Therefore it is important that you review the specific requirements carefully, as the visa process is not uniform across the country.

Italian Study Visa

The Application Process

You must possess a valid passport. If you do not have a passport, please begin the process of securing one immediately. If you already have a passport, please check to see that it has not expired.

Once you have determined your consulate of jurisdiction, you will need to complete an application to obtain your visa. Please refer to your consulate’s website to obtain the application form as not all consulates use the same form. You will also need to schedule an appointment with the consulate to sign the necessary papers.

Once you have completed your application, you will need to provide your consulate with some important documents for processing.

 

The visa will be issued for the duration of the study abroad program with a flexibility of one week before the beginning and one week after the end of the study abroad program.

 

To apply for a student visa, the following items are required by all consulates:

 

1. Passport

 

2. 1-2 recent, passport-sized photos to attach to your application.

 

3. Acceptance Letter from home institution.

 

4. Original Acceptance Letter from Sant’Anna Institute, Sorrento Lingue.

 

5. Original Certification Letter addressed to the Consulate General verifying enrollment as a full-time student in an official university or school in Italy and verifying full financial responsibility for tuition and housing. Students must present their own bank letters or a letter referring to a joint bank account of the student with the parents (the name of the student has to appear as a holder of the account).

In case the student is unable to provide a personal or joint bank account, the financial aid office of the University/Institution must issue a letter with the amount of the financial grant for the study abroad program and date of disbursement.

Bank letters or financial aid letters must show a balance of at least 35 dollars for each day of the study abroad program.

 

6. Health insurance letter.

All students must show an insurance coverage for the first two weeks of their stay in Italy (with a coverage of at least $50,000 for hospitalization, medical expenses, medical necessary evacuation, and repatriation of mortal remains) in order to have a coverage while purchasing a INA/Assitalia insurance policy in Italy.

 

7. A copy of your flight itinerary or travel tickets with exact departure and arrival dates.

 

Once we have received the first payment installment from you, we will send you the Acceptance Letter and the documents you need to submit to the consulate.

 

For any question or additional info, contact us.

 

REMEMBER!

The study visa will be issued only upon demonstration that you:

 

  • have a suitable accommodation in Italy
  • may dispose of enough financial means to support yourself
  • are entitled to medical care in Italy
  • possess the amount of money necessary to travel back to your country, or have already purchased a valid return-ticket.

Once you arrive in Italy, we will assist you in scheduling an appointment at the consulate to get your permit of stay.

 

The permit of stay process requires a fee of approx €200** payable online before the appointment.

 

At the scheduled day, you will need to go to the immigration office in Naples (SASL staff will accompany you) and bring with you:

  • original passport
  • original Visa documents
  • 4 photos passport-size (at your expense).

 

It is a very important step to obtain the permit, and you will be identified and registered.

 

You will then need to wait to obtain the actual permit.

 

Please note that, due to the italian laws, the process can be very long.

 

PLEASE, REMEMBER TO BRING YOUR ORIGINAL VISA DOCUMENTS WITH YOU.

Start a new Experience

Fill out the form alongside choosing between our Study abroad programs in which to participate and start your new adventure in Italy.



Frequently asked questions

FAQs

Yes, Non-EU citizens must apply for a student Schengen visa at the Italian Consulate of their jurisdiction. Each consulate office administers student visas in a slightly different way.

 

Therefore it is important that you review the specific requirements carefully, as the visa process is not uniform across the country.

No, each consulate office administers student visas in a slightly different way. Therefore it is important that you review the specific requirements carefully, as the visa process is not uniform across the country.

The Consular office will evaluate the documents submitted and may request additional ones at its discretion. Furthermore, the applicant should also be aware that each Italian consulate office retains the right to amend its visa process at any time. We encourage you to refer back to your consulate’s website frequently throughout the process.

It is advisable to apply for the visa at least three (3) weeks ( and not more than ninety days) prior to the departure date. Rush processing is not possible. During the summer months and holiday periods, a longer processing time may be required.

Once you arrive in Italy, if you have applied for a study program longer than 90 days, Sant’Anna’s staff will assist you in the different steps of the process to get the permit of stay.